Columbia Law Reivew
[…] [FN69]. See, e.g., Dougherty v. Mercantile-Safe Deposit & Trust Co., 282 Md. 617, 620, 387 A.2d 244, 246 (1978).

[FN70]. See, e.g., Estate of Moyer, 577 P.2d at 110 ("laws relating to wills and the descent of property were not intended to relate to the body of a deceased").

[FN71]. See, e.g., UAGA (1987) § 2 (authorizing individuals to direct the post-mortem disposition of their bodies).

[FN72]. Estate of Moyer, 577 P.2d at 110 n.4 ("That our legislature has recognized that a person has property rights in his body and can so dispose of his organs, see Anatomical Gift Act, U.C.A. 1953, Sec. 26-26-1 et seq."). The Utah Anatomical Gift Act is currently codified at Utah Code Ann. §§ 26- 28-1 to -8 (1989 & Supp.1989).

[FN73]. Pub.L. No. 98-507, Title III, § 301, 98 Stat. 2346 (1984) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 274e (Supp.V. 1987)) ("unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation"). Violation carries a maximum penalty of five years and a $50,000 fine. 42 U.S.C. § 247e.
This statute, as well as its state law counterparts, infra note 74, apply equally to organs derived from live or dead bodies.

[FN74]. See, e.g., Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.10204 (West 1985); N.Y. Pub.